Privacy Policy

Defence Community Dogs (ABN 15 615 375 490) is committed to providing quality services to you and this
policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy
Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal
Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal
Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, documentation,
by telephone, by email, via our website www.dcdogs.com.au, our Facebook page, our Instagram page, from
media and publications, from other publicly available sources, application forms, Expressions of Interest,
eNews Communications, Fundraising websites, promotional activities and from third parties. We don’t
guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to Australian
Defence Force veterans, communicating with you, fundraising and marketing purposes. We may also use
your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances
where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our
mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why
we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Storage and Security
We will take steps to store your information securely to prevent it’s loss or misuse.
Defence Community Dogs will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal
information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The information is
stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases these facilities
may be overseas. Defence Community Dogs employees and data processors are obliged to respect
the confidentiality of any personal information held by Defence Community Dogs. However,
security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute
assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Defence Community Dogs
will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.
Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an
individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or
philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health
information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.
However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we
will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third
party.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from
unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take
reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the
Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to
certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Defence Community Dogs will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative
fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the
requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make
sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information
we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our
records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
5/31 Queen St, Melbourne Vic 3000
Email: info@dcdogs.com.au
Tel: 1300 DCDOGS